Meet our teams

In 1995, the year of the League's inception, four teams were founded: The Southsea Sharks, Portsmouth Dodgers, Solent Sluggers and the Bordon Tomahawks. Three of those teams are still playing in the League today, with the Tomahawks living on through the Solent Tomahawks, one of the League's tournament team names.

1997 saw an expansion in the league with another six teams forming, with the now defunct Southampton Dolphins winning four straight titles at the turn of the millennium. Only the Hursley Hurricanes have survived to date, and were joined by the University of Portsmouth Shafters (UPSU) in 1998 and by the Itchen Knicks in 2002.

The League dropped down to just 6 teams in 2007, but increased its membership to allow an expansion to two divisions in 2012, and three divisions in 2015. The League currently has 14 teams, with a further development team planning to join in 2019.

Come and meet our teams below.

Itchen Knicks

Division One

Established
2002
Captains
Warren Gilmour and Will Taylor
Home Field
Tangier Field
Bio
The reigning champions the Knicks have played in the top tier of the SSL since they joined the league, winning the title a joint record five times. They enter 2018 looking for a three-peat for the second time in their history.

Honours
SSL Champions
2008, 2009, 2010, 2016, 2017
Runners-up
2011, 2013
FIrstball Winners
2006, 2007, 2008, 2017, 2018
Lastball Winners
2016

Back Row (Left to Right):
Front Row (Left to Right):

Other Rostered Players:

The OAPs

DIvision One

Established
2011
Captain
Cathy Moore
Home Field
Testlands Hub

Bio


Honours
SSL Champions
2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Runners-up
2016, 2017
Firstball Winners
2015, 2016
Lastball Winners
2015


Back Row (Left to Right):
Front Row (Left to Right):

Other Rostered Players:

Portsmouth Dodgers

Division One

Established
1995
Captain
Tracy Robinson
Home Field
Tangier Field
Bio


Honours
Nationals Gold Title Winners
2016
SSL Champions
1997, 2006, 2007, 2015*
Runners-up
2004, 2008
Summerball Winners
2015*
Tom Prince Indoor Winners
2017

O'Connor Cup Recipients
2008, 2011

*as Dodgers West
Back Row (Left to Right):
Front Row (Left to Right):

Other Rostered Players:

Solent Sluggers

Division One

Established
1995
Captain
Lisa Herbert
Home Field
Tangier Field

Bio


Honours
Runners-up
2009, 2015

O'Connor Cup Recipients
2005
Back Row (Left to Right):
Front Row (Left to Right):

Other Rostered Players:

Southsea Sharks

Division One

Established
1995
Captain
Andy "Beefy" Burgess
Home Field
Tangiers Field
Bio
The Southsea Sharks are one of three remaining founder teams of the SSL. Regular champions early in the league's existence, they have bounced between the top two tiers in recent years.

Honours
SSL Champions
1995, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2005
Runners-up
2002, 2010
Division Two Winners
2012, 2015, 2017

O'Connor Cup Recipients
2007, 2017
Back Row (Left to Right): Beefy Burgess - Eugene DeBeer - Andy Wood - Dave Ginn - Greg McComish - Carl Simmonds
Front Row (Left to Right): Lucy Harrington - Marie Hallam - Shelly Burford - Amanda Talbert - Sarah Lydford

Other Rostered Players: Scott Simmonds - Ed Wakeman - Alex Onions - Bruce Candlish - Lynn Candlish - Kelli Phillips - Laura Allen - Emma Wood - Jo Willis - Tony Willis - Nicky Young

Southampton Spitfires

Division Two

Established
2014
Captain
Matt Tebb
Home Field
Testlands Hub

Bio


Honours
Division Two Winners
2016*

*as Spitfires Mk1
Back Row (Left to Right):
Front Row (Left to Right):

Other Rostered Players:

Chichester Falcons

Division Two

Established
2011
Captain
David Morris
Home Field
Oaklands Park

Bio
The Falcons formed in 2011 and are an incredibly active team. Not only do they compete in the SSL, but regularly attend tournaments around the country.

The Falcons also run their own Junior, Fast-pitch and Tee-ball teams, as well as have close links to the  Chichester university team.

The Falcons remain in Division Two after narrowly being beaten to the title by 2 points last year. 

Honours
Division Three Winners
2016
Tom Prince Indoor Winners
2015
Back Row (Left to Right): Sam McGann - Olly Howley - Stefan Panayotopoulos - David Morris -Ben Sawkins
Front Row (Left to Right): Ally Warr - Lucy Morris - Emma Brown - Anne Rutherford - Hettie McNeil


Hursley Hurricanes

Division Two

Established
1997
Captain
Bob Smith
Home Field
Bishopstoke the Hub

Bio


Honours
Division Two Winners
2014

O'Connor Cup Recipients
2006, 2009, 2010
Back Row (Left to Right): Warren Beard - Natalie Horton - Matt Horton - Will Smith - Liam O’Neill - Justin Judge - Bob Smith
Front Row (Left to Right): David Grindstaff - Belinda Alker - Ceri Grindstaff - Rachel Adams - Sue Boundford - Sarah Collins

Other Rostered Players: Todd Anderson - Kirsty Dunellen - Phillip Fenberg - Lucy Joseph - Suzie Meluish - James Morrison - Carly Toms - Hannah Vail - Art Vilassadanont - Paul Webb - Suzie Wise

UPSU Shafters

DIvision Two

Established
1998
Captain
Phil Cunningham
Home Field
Tangier Field

Bio


Honours
Division Three Winners
2017

O'Connor Cup Recipients
2015
Back Row (Left to Right): Maryellen Keegan - Haruka Nakazato - Constanze Blum - Zara Wallin - Izzi Najera
Front Row (Left to Right): Scott Sargeant - Simon Tymms - Phil Cunningham - Matthew Perkins - Yoshitaka Yoneda - Isaac Yearwood

Other Rostered Players: Luke Butcher - James Gaskins - Ryan Pomeroy - Kevin Stachowicz - Eleanor Stone - Jack Thompsett - Michael Thow - Natalie Wong - Daphne Thong - Sophie Bowman - Sam Osborne - Rachael Lowrie - Rhona Fisher - Katie Moore - Georgia Grice - Lekan Oladele

The Zombies

Division Three

Established
2014
Captain
Jerry Borel
Home Field
Tangier Field

Bio

Honours
O'Connor Cup Recipients
2014, 2016
Back Row (Left to Right): Gabriel Borel - Jerry Borel - Adam Grantham - Scott Summers - Ross Anderson - Jaimie Moutrey - Robert House
Front Row (Left to Right): Pippy - Lucy Priest - Nikki Nutland - Chantal Wirth - Louisa Cambridge

Other Rostered Players: Lauren Cummings - Antonia Russell - Vicky Harton - Gaviin Bogoje - Wagner Mukai - Barrie Stewart - Jenna Stewart

Baffins Brewers

Division Three

Established
2010
Captain
Mike Doe
Home Field
Tangier Field

Bio

Back Row (Left to Right): 
Front Row (Left to Right): 

Other Rostered Players: 

Southampton Supermarines

Division Three

Established
2016
Captain
Matt Andrews
Home Field
Testlands Hub

Bio
The Supermarines started life as an expansion team to the Spitfires, initially calling themselves the Spitfires Mk2s.  This season sees them rebranded as the Supermarines (the manufacturer of the iconic Spitfire) as they enter their third year in the League.

Back Row (Left to Right): James Fleming - Charles Elder - Matt Andrews - Paul Brady - Amy Andrews - Sarah Abbott - Jay Jadfa
Front Row (Left to Right): Michael Elton - Carl Hathaway - Emily Foot - Leanne Witcher

Other Rostered Players: Andy Dubber - Hayley Staines - Amber Rawlings - Richard Kenchington  - Tim Day

Redbridge Raiders

Division Three

Established
2015
Captain
Judy Ellinger
Home Field
Testlands Hub

Bio
The Redbridge Raiders formed in 2015 and joined the league the following year. Made up of predominantly novice players, they won four games in their first season. The Raiders go into their third season with evergrowing skills and love for the sport.



Back Row (Left to Right): Sam Morris - Lee Harvey - Tony Mitchell - Hayley Dyson-Litchfield - Laura Dyson-Litchfield - Danni Redknap
Front Row (Left to Right): Katie Redknap - James Russell-Sanders - Rosie Smith-Browne - Simon Taylor - Craig Morris - Judy Ellinger

Other Rostered Players: Scott Williamson - Matt Dyson - Eilidh Burns - Emily Wentworth - Ken Johnstone

Southampton Mustangs

Division Three

Established
2017
Captain
Raj Sappal
Home Field
Testlands Hub
Bio

Back Row (Left to Right):
Front Row (Left to Right):

Other Rostered Players:

Gosport Gargoyles

Development Team

Established
2018
Captain
Scott Summers
Home Field


Bio
The Gosport Gargoyles are a new team set to join the league in 2019. They will be training throughout the year and playing league tournaments as well as friendlies against league teams.
Back Row (Left to Right):
Front Row (Left to Right):

Other Rostered Players: